Holladay Fiddler's Jamboree Winners 2012


HOME

LINKS

'11 FLYER

2011 Winners!

'12 VIDEOS

'12 Pictures

Pretenders '11

RULES

CONTACTS

DIRECTIONS

LODGING

PAGEANT '11

ARCHIVE (past pictures, winners, etc)


Holladay, TN.


please check back later for videos

West Tennessee Champion Fiddler:

Ivor Ottley- England \ Sweden\ by way of Goodlettsville

 

Fiddlers 10 and Under:

1st Ivy Phillips-Chapmanboro

2nd Lane Johnson-Fairview

3rd Joshua Jerrolds-Savannah

4th Jaden Smith-Borne-Nashville

5th Ava Wade-Big Sandy

 

Fiddlers 11 - 18:

1st Tori Huntley-Loretta

2nd Rachel Amick-Pleasantville

3rd Cara DiGioyanni

4th Lauren Clardy-Flintville

5th Ashley Wade-Big Sandy

 

Fiddlers 19-55

1st Ivor Ottley-Sweden

2nd Daniel Smithey-Mount Juliet

3rd Hillary Bevels-Shelbyville

4th Chris Gray-Smyrna

5th Kristy Jo Mellons-Hermitage

 

Fiddlers Over 55:

1st Carl Franklin-Hendersonville

2nd Wayne Jerrolds-Savannah

3rd Wayne Carter-Aberdeen, MS

4th Rob Pearcy-Smyrna

5th Bryon Yocom-Loretto

 

Bluegrass Bands:

1st Ellis Porch-Dyersburg

2nd Bluegrass One-Erin

3rd Chris Henry & The Hardcore Grass-Nashville

4th Daniel Smithey-Mount Juliet

5th Wadin' Deep-Big Sandy

 

Guitar:

1st Jim Woods-Fairview

2nd Tyler Sellers-Goodlettsville

3rd Rob Pearcy-Smyrna

4th Adam Chowing-Goodlettsville

5th Daniel Amick-Pleasantville

 

Dobro:

1st Johnny Bellar-Ashland City

2nd Rob Pearcy-Smyrna

3rd Ryan Holladay-Camden

4th Gary Adams-Joelton

5th Kurt Stephenson-Dyersburg

 

 

Banjo (Bluegrass):

1st Weston Stewart-Anderson, AL

2nd Daniel Smithey-Mount Juliet

3rd Kurt Stephenson-Dyersburg

4th Ryan Holladay-Camden

5th Gary Wood-Old Hickory

 

Banjo (Old Time):

1st Rob Pearcy-Smyrna

2nd Kurt Stephenson-Dyersburg

3rd Chris Gray-Smyrna

4th Brandon Burke-Rodards, KY

5th Isabelle Cope-Tullahoma

 

Mandolin:

1st Ryan Holladay-Camden

2nd Kurt Stephenson-Dyersburg

3rd Rob Pearcy-Smyrna

4th Chris Gray-Smyrna

5th Abbey Wade-Big Sandy

 

Harmonica:

1st Rob Pearcy-Smyrna

2nd Brent Lambert-Medina

3rd Cordell H. Mann- Dyer

4th Chris Gray-Smyrna

 

Square Dancing:

1st Rocky Top Revue- Franklin

2nd Harpeth River-Franklin

 

 

Buckdancing 8 & Under:

1st Kasey Borski-Gallatin

2nd Kaelin Wade-Henry

3rd Ava Wade-Big Sandy

4th Erin Borski-Gallatin

5th Sydney Borski-Gallatin

 

Buckdancing 9-18:

1st Grayson Crowley-Franklin

2nd Shelby Dunn-Fairview

3rd Alysa Mathery-Fairview

4th Shawn Jones-Lyles

5th Kati Huntley-Loretta

 

 

Buckdancing 19 & Over:

1st Chris Stewart-Nunnely

2nd Kelsey Jones-Lyles

3rd Danny Campbell-Murfreesboro

4th Jason Wade-Henry

5th Lee Littleton-Dickson

Special Dulcimer Competion:  

Rob Pearcy took home a hand-crafted Mountain Dulcimer made and donated by Trip Paylen

 

Parade Winners:

 

Most Unique Entry: Angie Hollowell Hern

 

Best Float: Grand Marshalls Vickie and Jerry Howe

 

Honorable Mention 1st: Shirley Holladay with Mrs. Jane's Paper Dolls

 

Honorable Mention 2nd: Joe Barnett and Grandchildren with Caterpillar Train and Cat Mower

 

Best Decorated Car: Benton County Senior Center

 

Community Service Award:

1st: South 40 Fire Dept.

2nd: Benton County Rescue Squad

3rd: Holladay-McIllwain Fire Dept.

 

Special Youth Community Service Award: Holladay Cub Scouts Pack 74

 

Best Antique Car:

1st 60 Chevelle Stanley Hooten

2nd 1957 Ford Fred Roach

 

Best Antique Truck

1948 Ford Green Truck Billy and Teresa Tubbs

 

 

Best Dressed Horse and Rider

Youth: Destiny Todd

Adult: Rickey Lewis

 

Best Parade Horse: Jimmy Howe

 

 

 

 

There are still a ton of videos not matched with a name. Let me know and I'll fix it an link it. steve@holladaybluegrass.com
2011 Winners! -

HOME - LINKS - '10 FLYER - '10 VIDEOS 2010 Winners! - Parade '10- Pretenders '10- '10 Pictures - RULES - CONTACTS - DIRECTIONS - LODGING - ARCHIVE