HOME

LINKS

FLYER

2017 Winners!

'VIDEOS

Pictures

Parade

Friday Night

RULES

CONTACTS

DIRECTIONS

LODGING

PAGEANT

ARCHIVE (past pictures, winners, etc)


Holladay, TN.

 

The 61st Annual Old Time Bluegrass and Fiddlers Jamboree at Holladay, TN

April 15, 2017

 

This year, there were contestants from six states. 

 

Winners are listed as First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth.

 

West Tennessee Champion Fiddler:    Maddie Denton:  Murfreesboro.

 

 

PeeWee Fiddlers: 

1.     Hailey Bryant:  Greenbrier;

2.     Mollie Ayers:  Hoover AL 

3.     Makenna Rowe:  Morrison

4.     Owen Butler:  Nolensville 

5.     Loki Bunn:  Nashville 

 

Fiddlers 11-18:

1.     Kate Ward:  Kuttawa KY; 

2.     Beth Davis:  Carbondale IL; 

3.     Joshua Sprague:  Lynnville;

4.     Michael Paul Castleberry :  Benton KY; 

5.     Anna Ayers:  Hoover AL  

 

Fiddlers 19 to 55: 

1.     Maddie Denton:  Murfreesboro; 

2.     Ivy Phillips:  Chapmansboro; 

3.     Tyler Andal:  Nashville.

 

Fiddlers Over 55: 

1.     Wayne Jerrolds:  Savannah; 

2.     Marica Denton:  Murfreesboro; 

3.     Karl Littleton:  Dickson; 

4.     Dan Wallace:  Bumpus Mills; 

5.     Hyram Posey:  Dickson.

 

Bluegrass Bands: 

1.     Bluegrass One:  Erin; 

2.     Cross Connections:  Bumpus Mills;

3.     Gateway to the New South:  Mayfield KY; 

4.     Dulcimer Volunteer Bluegrass Band:  St. Charles IL; 

5.     Harry Jackson Band:  Searcy AR. 

 

Guitar: 

1.     Daniel Amick:  Centerville; 

2.     Tyler Andal:  Nashville; 

3.     Jake Patty:  Mayfield KY; 

4.     Tyler Sellers:  Goodlettsville; 

5.     Maddie Denton:  Murfreesboro. 

 

Dobro: 

1.     Dylan Armour:  Alto GA; 

2.     Rob Pearcy:  Smyrna; 

3.     Daniel Amick: Centerville; 

4.     Ivy Phillips:  Chapmansboro; 

5.     Tyler Andal:  Nashville. 

 

Bluegrass Banjo: 

1.     Daniel Amick:  Centerville; 

2.     Weston Stewart:  Anderson AL; 

3.     Trevor Holder: Ringgold GA; 

4.     EmiLee McLean:  Newbern;

5.     Jamie Holland:  Erin.

 

Old Time Banjo: 

1.     Ivy Phillips:  Chapmansboro; 

2.     Danie Amick:  Centerville; 

3.     Tyler Andal:  Nashville; 

4.     Rob Pearcy:  Smyrna.

 

Harmonica: 

1.     Daniel Amick:  Centerville; 

2.     Rob Pearcy:  Smyrna; 

3.     David Bullington:  Lavinia; 

4.     Michail Paul Castleberry:  Benton KY.

 

Mandolin:

1.     Daniel Amick: Centerville; 

2.     Tyler Andal:  Nashville; 

3.     Ivy Phillips:  Chapmansboro; 

4.     Rob Pearcy:  Smyrna; 

5.     Joshua Sprague:  Lynnville. 

 

Square Dancing: 

1.     Rocky Top Revue:  Franklin; 

2.     Jackson Hollow:  Franklin; 

3.     Little Texas:  Franklin.

 

Buckdancing 46 & Up: 

1.     Teresa Holland:  Erin; 

2.     Tommy Jackson:  Franklin; 

3.     Greg Goad:  White Bluff; 

4.     Danny Campbell:  Mrfreesboro.

 

Buckdancing 16 - 45: 

1.     Shelby Dunn:  Fairview; 

2.     Jason Wade:  Paris; 

3.     Justin M. Yates:  Adams; 

4.     Traci Warren:  Burns; 

5.     Matthew Campbell:  Smyrna.

 

Buckdancing 9-15: 

1.     Kaelin Wade:  Paris; 

2.     McKeena Pewitt:  Franklin; 

3.     Jacob Fennell:  Dickson; 

4.     Lexi Huntley:  Loretto; 

5.     Shelby Ballington:  Columbia. 

 

Buckdancing 8 & under (One plaque and all the rest ribbons): 

·        Plaque:  Arlee Fowlkes:  Hurricane Mills. 

 

·        MaKenna Rowe, Levi Jackson, Noah Fennell, Phoenix Jackson, Madison Taylor

 







2016 Winners!